2021 Montana Legislature
[…] to secs. 5, 8, Ch. 284, L. 2017, the inclusion of 81-1-112, 81-1-113, and 81-7-106 terminates June 30, 2023; pursuant to sec. 1, Ch. 340, L. 2017, the inclusion of 22-1-327 terminates July 1, 2023; pursuant to sec. 10, Ch. 374, L. 2017, the inclusion of 76-17-103 terminates June 30, 2027; pursuant to sec. 5, Ch, 50, L. 2019, the inclusion of 37-50-209 terminates September 30, 2023; pursuant to sec. 1, Ch. 408, L. 2019, the inclusion of 17-7-215 terminates June 30, 2029; pursuant to secs. 11, 12, and 14, Ch. 343, L. 2019, the inclusion of 15-35-108 terminates June 30, 2027; pursuant to sec. 7, Ch. 465, L. 2019, the inclusion of 85-2-526 terminates July 1, 2023; and pursuant to sec. 5, Ch. 477, L. 2019, the inclusion of 10-3-802 terminates June 30, 2023.)"

 

Section 2. Section 20-25-428, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-25-428. Tribal college payment for services provided to resident nonbeneficiary students -- statutory appropriation -- adjustment. (1) Subject to a line item appropriation for purposes of this section, Each fiscal year, the regents shall provide a payment to tribal colleges for enrolled resident nonbeneficiary students who meet the residency requirements prescribed for the system by the regents and who are taking courses for which credit is transferable to another Montana college or university.

(2) (a) Each tribal college shall apply to the regents for this payment. Except as provided in subsection (7) subsections (5) and (6), the money must be distributed on a prorated basis according to the eligible resident nonbeneficiary student enrollment in each tribal college during the previous year.

(b) To qualify, a resident nonbeneficiary student must meet the residency requirements as prescribed for the system by the regents and must be enrolled in courses for which credit is transferable to another Montana college or university.

(c) The distribution for any resident nonbeneficiary student payment must be limited to a maximum annual amount of in an amount equal to $3,280 for each full-time equivalent student.

(3) A payment is contingent on the tribal college:

(a) being accredited or being a candidate for accreditation by the northwest commission on colleges and universities;

(b) entering into a contract or a state-tribal cooperative agreement, pursuant to Title 18, chapter 11, with the regents to provide the regents with documentation on:

(i) the number of resident nonbeneficiary students for whom the tribal college is entitled to a payment under this section; and

(ii)  the curriculum to ensure that the content and quality of courses offered by the tribal college are consistent with the standards adopted by the system;

(c) providing the regents with documentation that credits for the courses in which the resident nonbeneficiary students are enrolled will be accepted at another Montana college or university; and