2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) wolf collaring conducted pursuant to 87-5-132; and

(b)  lethal action conducted pursuant to 87-1-217 to take problem wolves that attack livestock with a history of livestock predation.

(3) Not more than 25% of the total funding allocated under this section may be used for administrative costs.

(4)(2) Pursuant to 87-1-201, the department may allocate funds from any source to meet the requirements of this section.

(5)(3) The department may contract with the United States department of agriculture wildlife services and county governments for the purposes of this section."

 

Section 9. Section 87-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-2-101. Definitions. As used in Title 87, chapter 3, and this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Angling" or "fishing" means to take or harvest fish or the act of a person possessing any instrument, article, or substance for the purpose of taking or harvesting fish in any location that a fish might inhabit.