2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine under Title 37, chapter 3.

(3) "Pregnant" or "pregnancy" means that female reproductive condition of having an unborn child in the woman's body.

(4) "Unborn child" means the offspring of human beings from conception until birth."

 

Section 5. Section 50-20-305, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-20-305. Emergency. When a medical emergency compels the performance of an abortion, the physician shall inform the woman, before the abortion if possible, of the medical indications supporting the physician's judgment that an abortion is necessary to avert the woman's death or that a 24-hour delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function."

 

Section 6. Section 50-20-306, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-20-306. Physician reporting requirements -- penalty -- action -- department report.