2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________

INTRODUCED BY _________________________________________________

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING THE TAXPAYER INTEGRITY FEE; PROVIDING AN exemption from the fee based on the federal poverty level for certain participants in the Montana Health and Economic Livelihood Partnership Act; AMENDING SECTION 15-30-2660, MCA; and PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE and A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-30-2660, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2660. (Temporary) Taxpayer integrity fees. (1) (a) The Subject to subsection (2)(b), the department shall assess a fee as provided in subsection (2)(a) for a taxpayer who is a participant in the Montana Health and Economic Livelihood Partnership Act provided for in Title 53, chapter 6, part 13, and Title 39, chapter 12, and owns:

(i) equity in real property or improvements to real property, or both, that exceeds the limit established for homesteads under 70-32-104 by $5,000 or more, if the real property is not agricultural land;

(ii) more than one light vehicle when the combined depreciated value of the manufacturer's suggested retail price totals $20,000 or more and the participant's equity in the vehicles exceeds that combined depreciated value by $5,000 or more; or

(iii) agricultural land with a taxable value in excess of $1,500 a year.

(b) For the purposes of subsection (1)(a):

(i) "real property or improvements to real property" does not include property held in trust by the United States for the benefit of a Montana federally recognized Indian tribe; and

(ii) the depreciated value of the manufacturer's suggested retail price must be computed as provided in 61-3-503(2).