2021 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 2. Section 27-1-302, MCA, is amended to read:

"27-1-302. Damages to be reasonable. (1) Subject to subsection (2), Damages damages must in all cases be reasonable, and where an obligation of any kind appears to create a right to unconscionable and grossly oppressive damages contrary to substantial justice, no more than reasonable damages can be recovered.

(2) In any action arising from bodily injury or death, damages exceeding amounts provided in 27-1-308(2) are unreasonable, unconscionable, and grossly oppressive contrary to substantial justice."

 

Section 3. Section 27-1-307, MCA, is amended to read:

"27-1-307. Definitions. As used in 27-1-308 and this section:

(1) "Collateral source" means a payment for something that is later included in a tort award and that is made to or for the benefit of a plaintiff or is otherwise available to the plaintiff: