2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) The term includes:

(i) a legal representative;

(ii) a person with a wrongful death or surviving cause of action;

(iii) a person seeking recovery on a claim for loss of consortium, society, assistance, companionship, or services; and

(iv) any other person whose right of recovery or whose claim or status is derivative of one who has sustained bodily injury or death."

 

Section 4. Section 27-1-308, MCA, is amended to read:

"27-1-308. Collateral source reductions in Allowed recovery and permissible evidence -- reasonable value of medical or health care services or treatment -- actions arising from bodily injury or death -- subrogation rights. (1) The purpose of this section is to abrogate the common law collateral source rule, court decisions, and all prior statutes applicable to determining the amounts recoverable by plaintiffs as damages for medical services or treatment.

(2)In an action arising from bodily injury or death when the total award against all defendants is in excess of $50,000 and the plaintiff will be fully compensated for the plaintiff's damages, exclusive of court costs and attorney fees, a plaintiff's recovery must be reduced by any amount paid or payable from a collateral source that does not have