2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)(8) The tax rates imposed under subsections (2) and (5) (6) on working interest owners and nonworking interest owners must be adjusted to include the privilege and license tax adopted by the board of oil and gas conservation pursuant to 82-11-131 and the tax for the oil and gas natural resource distribution account. The total of the privilege and license tax and the tax for the oil and gas natural resource distribution account established in 90-6-1001(1) is 0.3%.

(8)(9) Any interest in production owned by the state or a local government is exempt from taxation under this section."

 

Section 3. Section 15-36-331, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-36-331. Distribution of taxes. (1) (a) For each calendar quarter, the department shall determine the amount of tax, late payment interest, and penalties collected under this part.

(b) For the purposes of distribution of oil and natural gas production taxes to county and school district taxing units under 15-36-332 and to the state, the department shall determine the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes paid on production in the taxing unit.

(2) (a) The amount of oil and natural gas production taxes collected for the percentage of privilege and license tax established by the board pursuant to 82-11-131 must be deposited, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, in the account in the state special revenue fund for the purpose of paying expenses of the board, as provided in 82-11-135.

(b) After the allocation provided for in subsection (2)(a), up to 0.08% of the tax collected pursuant to 15-36-304(7) 15-36-304(8) must be deposited in the oil and gas natural resource distribution account established in 90-6-1001(1) for distribution pursuant to 15-36-332(7).

(c) Any funds remaining after the allocations provided for in subsections (2)(a) and (2)(b) must remain in the account provided for in 82-11-135 as reserves for the board or for legislative transfer for purposes related to the impacts of oil and gas production.

(3) (a) For each tax year, the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes determined under subsection (1)(b) is allocated to each county according to the following schedule:

Big Horn

45.05%

Blaine

58.39%

Carbon

48.27%

Chouteau

58.14%

Custer

69.53%

Daniels

50.81%

Dawson

47.79%

Fallon

41.78%

Fergus

69.18%

Garfield

45.96%

Glacier

58.83%

Golden Valley

58.37%

Hill

64.51%

Liberty

57.94%

McCone

49.92%

Musselshell

48.64%

Petroleum

48.04%

Phillips

54.02%

Pondera

54.26%

Powder River

60.9%

Prairie

40.38%

Richland

47.47%

Roosevelt

45.71%

Rosebud

39.33%

Sheridan

47.99%

Stillwater

53.51%

Sweet Grass

61.24%

Teton

46.1%

Toole

57.61%

Valley

51.43%

Wibaux

49.16%

Yellowstone

46.74%

All other counties

50.15%