2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) the address and telephone number of the person who can be contacted for further information on the action to be taken; and

(d) if the meeting will be held in whole or in part by remote means, information about the method by which the meeting will be held, how the public may participate remotely, and how documents to be discussed during the meeting can be accessed by the public; and

(d)(e) any other information required by the specific section requiring mail notice.

(3) When notice by mail is required, the requirement shall apply only to persons whose addresses are known."

 

Section 10. Section 7-1-4131, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-1-4131. Public hearing. (1) When required, the governing body shall conduct public hearings for the purpose of providing reasonable opportunity for citizen participation prior to final decisions.

(2) At a minimum, a public hearing shall must provide for submission of both oral and written testimony for and against the action or matter at issue. If the hearing is not held before the ultimate decision makers, provision shall must be made for the transmittal of a summary or transcript of the testimony received to the ultimate decision makers prior to their determination.

(3) Public hearings may be held at regular or special meetings of the governing body.

(4) Petitions and letters received by the governing body or executive prior to the hearing shall must be entered by reference into the minutes of the governing body and considered as other testimony received at the hearing.

(5) Hearings may be adjourned from day to day or to a date certain.

(6) Except for budget hearings, the governing body may designate a subcommittee or hearing examiner to conduct public hearings.