INTRODUCED BY B. Beard
[…] Upon cancellation of the property tax lien, the county treasurer shall file with the county clerk and recorder a notice of cancellation on a form provided for in 15-18-217.
(5)(c) Proof of notice must be given as provided in 15-18-216 and must be filed with the county clerk and recorder. An assignee must file proof of notice with the county clerk and recorder within 30 days of the mailing or publishing of the notice. Once filed, the proof of notice is prima facie evidence of the sufficiency of the notice."
Section 7. Section 15-18-220, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-18-220. Sale at public auction -- notice of auction -- cancellation of assignment for unsuccessful auction. (1) Upon receipt of an application for a tax deed pursuant to 15-18-219, the county treasurer shall hold a public auction in the county in which the property is located within 60 days of receipt of the application. The county treasurer shall publish notice of the auction as provided in 7-1-2121 that includes the date, time, and location of the auction, the legal description of the property, the deposit requirement, and the minimum opening bid. The auction must be held during the regular office hours of the county treasurer.
(2) (a) The opening bid on the property must be the amount required in subsection (2)(b), and the county treasurer may not accept a bid below the opening bid.
(b) The opening bid for the property is equal to the sum of:
(i) the amount required to redeem the tax lien, which includes delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, and costs;
(ii) amounts paid by the assignee upon application for the tax deed pursuant to 15-18-219(2);
(iii) tax deed fees provided for in 15-18-211(2)(a) and recording fees; and
(iii)(iv) an amount equal to half of the most recent assessed value of the land and of the dwelling or half of the value of the land and of the dwelling as determined in an independent appraisal. If the opening bid is based on an independent appraisal, the appraisal must be provided to the county treasurer, must meet the standards set by the Montana board of real estate appraisers, and must have been conducted within 6 months of the date of the auction.
(3) (a) The county treasurer shall sell the property to the high bidder for the purchase price bid plus auction costs incurred by the county treasurer. Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), the high bidder shall post with the county treasurer a nonrefundable deposit of 5% of the bid or $200, whichever is greater, at the time of sale. The deposit is applied to the sale price at the time of full payment.