house bill NO. 209
[…] If a motion for an amendment of a parenting plan is filed after a parent returns from military service, the court may not consider a parent's absence due to that military service in its determination of the best interest of the child.

(b) A parent who has performed or is performing military service, as defined in 10-1-1003, may consent to a temporary or permanent modification of a parenting plan:

(i) for the duration of the military service; or

(ii) that continues past the end of the military service."

 

Section 3. Section 40-6-1001, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-6-1001. Petition for termination -- criteria -- process. (1) A Except as provided in subsection (3), a district court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship after the filing of a petition pursuant to this section alleging the factual grounds for termination as provided for in subsection (2).

(2) Grounds for termination pursuant to this section exist when the parent of a child:

(a) is convicted of a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred or is a minor adjudicated a delinquent youth because of an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred and, as a result of the sexual intercourse, the child is born; or

(b) at a fact-finding hearing is found by clear and convincing evidence, except as provided in the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, if applicable, to have committed an act of sexual intercourse without consent, sexual assault, or incest that caused the child to be conceived.

(3) The circumstances described in subsection (2) do not independently constitute grounds for termination if the petition is filed after the parent of a child has established a bonded and dependent relationship with the child that is parental in nature.

(4) The court shall consider the best interest of the child as provided in 40-4-212 in reaching its decision and may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interest of the child.

(3)(5)The court's order must state the reasons for the decision.

(4)(6) The victim of the crime or act may file a petition pursuant to this section. If the victim is a minor, the victim's parent or guardian may file a petition on the victim's behalf.

(5)(7) The respondent to the petition has the right to counsel in all proceedings held pursuant to the petition.