2021 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-30-3101, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-3101. (Temporary) Purpose. Pursuant to 5-4-104, the legislature finds that the purpose of student scholarship organizations is to provide parental and student choice in education with private contributions donations through tax replacement programs. The tax credit for taxpayer donations under this part must be administered in compliance with Article V, section 11(5), and Article X, section 6, of the Montana constitution. (Terminates December 31, 2023 2029--sec. 33, Ch. 457, L. 2015.)"

 

Section 2. Section 15-30-3102, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-3102. (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Department" means the department of revenue provided for in 2-15-1301.

(2)  "Donation" means a gift of cash.