2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)(1) student scholarship organizations that have provided notice pursuant to 15-30-3105(1)(a); and

(b)(2) qualified education providers that accepted scholarship funds from a student scholarship organization.

(2) The list must include:

(a) a statistical compilation of the information received from the student scholarship organizations; and

(b) a hyperlink to the qualified education provider's overall testing scores contained on a publicly accessible private website or to the office of public instruction's website pursuant to 15-30-3102(7)(d)(ii). (Terminates December 31, 2023 2029--sec. 33, Ch. 457, L. 2015.)"

 

Section 6. Section 15-30-3110, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-3110. (Temporary) Credit for providing supplemental funding to public schools -- innovative educational program. (1) Subject to subsection (5) (4), a taxpayer or corporation is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by chapter 30 or 31 for donations made to the educational improvement account provided for in 20-9-905 a school district for the purpose of providing supplemental funding to public schools the school district for innovative educational programs and technology deficiencies. The taxpayer may direct the donation to a geographic region or a large district as provided in 20-9-904 (2)(b). The amount of the credit allowed is equal to the amount of the donation, not to exceed $150 $150. A district shall deposit a donation made for an innovative educational program into the district's miscellaneous programs fund and shall limit the expenditure of the donation to expenditures for innovative educational programs of the district.

(2) (a) If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation, a pass-through entity, or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders, owners, or partners using the same proportion as used to report the entity's income or loss.

(b) A donation by an estate or trust qualifies for the credit. Any credit not used by the estate or trust may be attributed to each beneficiary of the estate or trust in the same proportion used to report the beneficiary's income from the estate or trust for Montana income tax purposes.

(3) The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability. There is no carryback or carryforward of the credit permitted under this section, and the credit must be applied in the year the donation is made, as determined by the taxpayer's accounting method.