2021 Montana Legislature
[…] This section does not prevent a taxpayer from:

(a) claiming a credit under this section instead of a deduction; or

(b) claiming an exclusion, deduction, or credit for a charitable contribution that exceeds the amount for which the credit is allowed under this section.

(7)(6) After consultation with the superintendent of public instruction, the department may develop an internet-based registration system that provides taxpayers with the opportunity to obtain preapproval for a tax credit before making a donation. (Terminates December 31, 2023 2029--sec. 33, Ch. 457, L. 2015.)"

 

Section 8. Section 15-30-3110, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-3110. (Temporary) Credit for providing supplemental funding to public schools -- innovative educational program. (1) Subject to subsection (5) (4), a taxpayer or corporation is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by chapter 30 or 31 for donations made to the educational improvement account provided for in 20-9-905 for the purpose of providing supplemental funding to public schools for innovative educational programs and technology deficiencies. The taxpayer may direct the donation to a geographic region or a large district as provided in 20-9-904(2)(b). The amount of the credit allowed is equal to the amount of the donation, not to exceed $150 $200,000.

(2) (a) If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation, a pass-through entity, or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders, owners, or partners using the same proportion as used to report the entity's income or loss.

(b) A donation by an estate or trust qualifies for the credit. Any credit not used by the estate or trust may be attributed to each beneficiary of the estate or trust in the same proportion used to report the beneficiary's income from the estate or trust for Montana income tax purposes.

(3) The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability but may be carried forward 3 years. The entire amount of the tax credit not used in the year earned must be carried first to the earliest tax year in which the credit may be applied and then to each succeeding tax year.