2021 Montana Legislature
[…] This section does not prevent a taxpayer from:

(a) claiming a credit under this section instead of a deduction; or

(b) claiming an exclusion, deduction, or credit for a charitable contribution that exceeds the amount for which the credit is allowed under this section.

(7)(6) After consultation with the superintendent of public instruction, the department may develop an internet-based registration system that provides taxpayers with the opportunity to obtain preapproval for a tax credit before making a donation. (Terminates December 31, 2023 2029--sec. 33, Ch. 457, L. 2015.)"

 

Section 12. Section 15-30-3111, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-3111. (Temporary) Qualified education tax credit for contributions donations to student scholarship organizations. (1) Subject to subsection (5) (4), a taxpayer or corporation is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by chapter 30 or 31 for donations made to a student scholarship organization. The donor may not direct or designate contributions donations to a parent, legal guardian, or specific qualified education provider. The amount of the credit allowed is equal to the amount of the donation, not to exceed $150 $150.

(2) (a) If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation, a pass-through entity, or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders, owners, or partners using the same proportion as used to report the entity's income or loss.

(b) A contribution donation by an estate or trust qualifies for the credit. Any credit not used by the estate or trust may be attributed to each beneficiary of the estate or trust in the same proportion used to report the beneficiary's income from the estate or trust for Montana income tax purposes.

(3) The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability. There is no carryback or carryforward of the credit permitted under this section, and the credit must be applied in the year the donation is made, as determined by the taxpayer's accounting method.