2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (f)(e) shall maintain separate accounts for scholarship funds and operating funds;

(g)(f) may transfer funds to another student scholarship organization;

(h)(g) shall maintain an application process under which scholarship applications are accepted, reviewed, approved, and denied; and

(i)(h) shall comply with payment and reporting requirements in accordance with 15-30-3104 and 15-30-3105.

(2) An organization that fails to satisfy the conditions of this section is subject to termination as provided in 15-30-3113. (Terminates December 31, 2023 2029--sec. 33, Ch. 457, L. 2015.)"

 

Section 4. Section 15-30-3104, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-3104. (Temporary) Tuition payment limitation. (1) A student scholarship organization shall deliver the scholarship funds directly to the qualified education provider selected by the parents or legal guardian of the child to whom the scholarship was awarded. The qualified education provider shall immediately notify the parents or legal guardian that the payment was received.