2021 Montana Legislature
[…] house bill NO. 342

INTRODUCED BY M. Regier

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING JUDICIAL ELECTION LAWS; PROVIDING FOR THE PARTISAN NOMINATION AND ELECTION OF SUPREME COURT JUSTICES AND JUDGES OF THE DISTRICT COURTS; allowing political party committees to contribute to a candidate for supreme court justice or district court judge; AMENDING SECTIONS 3-2-101, 3-5-201, 3-6-201, 3-10-201, 13-14-111, 13-14-118, 13-14-211, 13-14-212, AND 13-35-231, MCA; and PROVIDING AN APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 3-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"3-2-101. Number, nomination, election, and term of office. (1) The supreme court consists of a chief justice and six associate justices who are elected by the qualified electors of the state at large at the general state elections next preceding the expiration of the terms of office of their predecessors, respectively, and hold their offices for the term of 8 years from and after the first Monday of January next succeeding their election.