2021 Montana Legislature
[…] 2021 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

house bill NO. 396

INTRODUCED BY J. Kassmier

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT CLARIFYING THE DEFINITION OF COMMERCIAL FEED TO INCLUDE THE USE OF HEMP PRODUCTS; AMENDING SECTIONS 80-9-101, 80-9-201, AND 80-9-202, MCA; and PROVIDING EFFECTIVE dates."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 80-9-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"80-9-101. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter the following definitions apply:

(1) "AOAC international" means the association of official analytical chemists.

(2) "Brand name" means any word, name, symbol, or device or any combination of them identifying the commercial feed of a licensee or registrant and distinguishing it from that of others.