2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (i) within 2 business days after receiving the notification if the notification occurs more than 7 days prior to an election; or

(ii) within 24 hours after receiving the notification if the notification occurs 7 days or less prior to an election.

(b) When notifying the candidate or campaign committee under subsection (6)(a), the commissioner shall include a statement that if the candidate or political committee fails to bring the material into compliance as required under this section, the candidate or political committee is subject to a civil penalty pursuant to 13-37-128."

 

Section 2. Section 13-37-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-201. Campaign treasurer. (1) Except as provided in 13-37-206, each candidate and each political committee shall appoint one campaign treasurer and certify the full name and complete address of the campaign treasurer pursuant to this section.

(2) (a) A candidate shall file the certification within 5 days after becoming a candidate.

(b)(3)(a)Except as provided in subsection (2)(c) (4), a political committee shall file the certification, which must include an organizational statement and the name, and address, and phone numbers of all officers, if any, within 5 days after it makes an expenditure or authorizes another person to make an expenditure on its behalf, whichever occurs first.

(b) An organizational statement must include a summary of the purpose or purposes of the political committee, including the outcome outcomes it desires to effect.

(c)(4) A political committee that is seeking to place a ballot issue before the electors shall file the certification, including the information required in subsection (2)(b) (3), within 5 days after the issue becomes a ballot issue, as defined in 13-1-101(6)(b).

(3)(5) The certification of a candidate or political committee must be filed with the commissioner."

 

Section 3. Section 13-37-204, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-204. Removal of campaign and deputy campaign treasurers. A candidate or political committee may remove the candidate's or committee's campaign or deputy campaign treasurer.