2021 Montana Legislature
[…] Additional Bill Links       PDF version

house bill NO. 580

INTRODUCED BY T. Running Wolf, G. Custer, J. Dooling, G. Frazer, W. McKamey, B. Putnam, L. Reksten, F. Smith

By Request of the (H) State Administration

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO POLITICAL COMMITTEES; REVISING REQUIREMENTS FOR STATEMENTS OF ORGANIZATION AND ELECTION MATERIALS ATTRIBUTION; AMENDING SECTIONS 13-35-225, 13-37-201, AND 13-37-204, MCA; REPEALING SECTION 13-37-210, MCA; and PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 13-35-225, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-35-225. Election materials not to be anonymous -- notice -- penalty. (1) All election communications, electioneering communications, and independent expenditures must clearly and conspicuously include the attribution "paid for by" followed by the name and address of the person who made or financed the expenditure for the communication. The attribution must contain: