2021 Montana Legislature
[…] 2021 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

house bill NO. 616

INTRODUCED BY M. Hopkins, B. Tschida

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT AMENDING TAX INCREMENT FINANCING LAWS TO REQUIRE A GOVERNING BODY TO APPROVE A TAX INCREMENT PROVISION; AMENDING SECTIONS 7-15-4206, 7-15-4233, AND 7-15-4282, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 7-15-4206, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-15-4206. Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or referred to in part 43 or this part, have the following meanings unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context:

(1) "Agency" or "urban renewal agency" means a public agency created by 7-15-4232.