2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) Within 5 days after the conviction, the court shall forward the registry identification card and a copy of the conviction to the department of public health and human services."

 

Section 70. Section 80-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:

"80-1-104. (Bracketed language effective October 1, 2021) Analytical laboratory services -- rulemaking authority -- deposit of fees. (1) The department is authorized to provide analytical laboratory services for:

(a) programs it operates under this title;

(b) other state or federal agencies; and

(c) providers and marijuana-infused products providers as those terms are defined in50-46-302;

[(d) adult-use marijuana providers and adult-use marijuana-infused products providers as those terms are defined in16-12-102;]

(e) the department of public health and human services for the purposes of [Title 16, chapter 12, and] Title 50, chapter 46, part 3, as allowed by federal law; and

(f)(c) private parties.

(2) The department may enter into a contract or a memorandum of understanding for the space and equipment necessary for operation of the analytical laboratory.

(3) (a) The department may adopt rules establishing fees for testing services required under this title or provided to another state agency, a federal agency, or a private party.

(b) Money collected from the fees must be deposited in the appropriate related account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department to pay costs related to analytical laboratory services provided pursuant to this section."

 

Section 71. Section 56, Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, is amended to read:

"Section 56.Effective dates. (1) [Sections 8, 16, 23, 36, and 40 through 49] are effective January 1, 2021.