2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) The department shall adopt rules in accordance with 16-12-105 to ensure that a registered cardholder may not purchase more marijuana than permitted under [section 11] at the medical marijuana tax rate set forth in 15-64-102(1)(b)(ii)."

 

Section 26. Section 16-12-105, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-105. (Effective October 1, 2021 Effective March 15, 2022) Department responsibility to monitor and assess marijuana production, testing, sales, and license revocation. (1) (a) The department shall implement a system for tracking marijuana, marijuana concentrate, and marijuana-infused products from either the seed or the seedling stage until the marijuana, marijuana concentrate, or marijuana-infused product is sold to a consumer. The system must:

(i)(a) ensure that the marijuana, marijuana concentrate, or marijuana-infused product cultivated, manufactured, possessed, and sold under this chapter is not sold or otherwise provided to an individual who is under 21 years of age and who is not a medical marijuana registered cardholder; and

(ii)(b)be made available to adult-use providers, adult-use marijuana-infused products providers, adult-use dispensaries, and testing laboratories at no additional cost; and