2021 Montana Legislature
[…] It is not a defense to a criminal charge that a person obtains a license after an arrest or the filing of a criminal charge.

(6) An adult-use A provider or adult-use marijuana-infused products provider is presumed to be engaged in the use of marijuana as allowed by this chapter if the person is in possession of an amount of marijuana that does not exceed the amount permitted under this chapter."

 

Section 29. Section 16-12-108, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-108. Limitations of act. (1) This chapter does not permit:

(a) any individual to operate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while under the influence of marijuana;

(b) consumption of marijuana while operating or being in physical control of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being operated;

(c) smoking marijuana while riding in the passenger seat within an enclosed compartment of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being operated;

(d) delivery or distribution of marijuana, with or without consideration, to a person under 21 years of age;

(e) purchase, consumption, or use of marijuana by a person under 21 years of age;

(f) possession or transport of marijuana by a person under 21 years of age unless the underage person is at least 18 years of age and is an employee of an adult-use a provider, adult-use marijuana-infused products provider, or adult-use dispensary and engaged in work activities;

(g) possession or consumption of marijuana or possession of marijuana paraphernalia:

(i) on the grounds of any property owned or leased by a school district, a public or private preschool, school, or postsecondary school as defined in 20-5-402;

(ii) in a school bus;

(iii) in a health care facility as defined in 50-5-101; or

(iv) on the grounds of any correctional facility;

(v) at a public park, beach, recreation center, or youth center;

(vi) in or on the property of a place of worship; or

(vii) where exposure to marijuana smoke significantly affects the health, safety, or welfare of children;

(h) smoking marijuana in a location where smoking tobacco is prohibited;

(i) consumption of marijuana in a public place, except as allowed by the department;

(j) conduct that endangers others;

(k) undertaking any task while under the influence of marijuana if doing so would constitute negligence or professional malpractice; or