2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) For a first offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 40 years and may be fined not more than $50,000.

(b) For a second or subsequent offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed life and may be fined not more than $50,000.

(5) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

Section 56. Section 45-9-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-102. Criminal possession of dangerous drugs. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or 50-32-609, or Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101, [in an amount] greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12.

(2) A person convicted of criminal possession of dangerous drugs shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, or both.

(3) A person convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.

(4) Ultimate users and practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

Section 57. Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-103. Criminal possession with intent to distribute.