2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) If a person with a registry identification card issued pursuant to [section 7] or license issued pursuant to 50-46-307 or 50-46-30816-12-203 is convicted of an offense under this chapter, the court shall:

(a) at the time of sentencing, require the person to surrender the registry identification card; and

(b) notify the department of revenue or the department of public health and human services of the conviction in order for the department to carry out its duties under 50-46-330 16-12-109 or [section 16] as applicable."

 

Section 61. Section 45-10-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-10-103. Criminal possession of drug paraphernalia. Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or 50-32-609, or Title 50, chapter 46, it is unlawful for a person to use or to possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a dangerous drug. A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, fined an amount of not more than $500, or both. A person convicted of a first violation of this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment."

 

Section 62. Section 45-10-107, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-10-107. Exemptions. The provisions of this part do not apply to:

(1) practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice;