2021 Montana Legislature
[…] The renewal form must be completed and any required documentation returned within 30 days in order for the child to remain eligible for benefits.

(6) The department may not provide benefits under this part until it has verified each eligibility criterion.

(7) The department shall provide copies of the federal payment error rate measurement and medicaid eligibility quality control programs reports to the children, families, health, and human services interim committee, in accordance with 5-11-210.(Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 15, Ch. 571, L. 1999.)"

 

Section 7. Section 53-4-1004, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-4-1004. (Temporary) Eligibility for program -- rulemaking. (1) To be considered eligible for the program, a child:

(a) must be 18 years of age or younger;

(b) must have a combined family income at or below 250% of the federal poverty level or at a lower level determined by the department of public health and human services as provided in subsection (4) (6);

(c) may not already be covered by private insurance that offers creditable coverage, as defined in 42 U.S.C. 300gg(c), for 3 months prior to enrollment in the program or since birth, whichever period is less;

(d) may not be eligible for medicaid benefits; and

(e) must be a United States citizen or qualified alien and a Montana resident.

(2) The department shall use any viable health information exchange, claims database, or health services database available to the state that has information sufficient to confirm that a claim for payment of medical expenses has not been filed with a private insurer in the 3 months prior to the application for coverage under this part.

(b) If the electronic data source does not return any data reflecting prior coverage, the department shall require the applicant to provide paper documentation from the most recent insurer noting the date on which the creditable coverage ended.

(3) A child is not eligible for coverage if affordable employer-sponsored health coverage is available.

(2)(4) The department of public health and human services shall adopt rules that establish the program's criteria for residency. The criteria must conform as nearly as practicable with the residency requirements for medicaid eligibility.

(3)(5) Subject to 53-4-1009(3), rules governing eligibility may also include financial standards and criteria for income and resources, treatment of resources, and nonfinancial criteria.

(4)(6)(a)If the department determines that there is insufficient funding for the program and takes the steps provided for in subsection (6)(b) first, it may :