2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) (a) The department shall terminate section 1931 medicaid benefits for an individual who has been identified as refusing to work under the cash assistance program described in 53-2-602.

(b) This subsection (2) may not be construed as allowing the department to terminate medicaid benefits for a minor child who is not the head of a household receiving cash assistance through the temporary assistance for needy families program."

 

Section 14. Section 53-6-1304, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-6-1304. (Temporary) Montana HELP Act program -- eligibility for coverage of health care services -- exceptions. (1) An individual is eligible for coverage of health care services provided pursuant to this part if the individual meets the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(VIII).

(2) The department may not pay for health care costs incurred before the date of the program participant's eligibility date for medical assistance.

(2)(3) The department may serve individuals who are eligible for medicaid-funded services pursuant to this part through the medical assistance program established in Title 53, chapter 6, part 1, if the individuals would be served more appropriately because the individuals:

(a) have exceptional health care needs, including but not limited to medical, mental health, or developmental conditions;

(b) live in a geographical area, including an Indian reservation, that would not be effectively or efficiently served through this part;

(c) need continuity of care that would not be available or cost-effective through this part;

(d) are exempt under the waiver implementing this part as of July 1, 2019; or

(e) are otherwise exempt under federal law. (Terminates June 30, 2025--secs. 38, 48, Ch. 415, L. 2019.)"

 

NEW SECTION. Section 15.Direction to department of public health and human services -- notification to legislature. (1) The legislature directs the department of public health and human services to: