2021 Montana Legislature
[…] Other fees for the use of state parks and fishing access sites, such as overnight camping fees, are still chargeable and may be collected by the department.

(7) Any increase in the motor vehicle registration fee collected pursuant to 61-3-321(19)(a) on or after January 1, 2012, that is dedicated to state parks must be used by the department for maintenance and operation of state parks."

 

Section 26. Section 23-2-108, MCA, is amended to read:

"23-2-108. (Temporary) Trails and recreational facilities account. (1) There is a trails and recreational facilities account in the state special revenue fund established in 17-2-102.

(2) There must be paid into the account money collected pursuant to 61-3-321(19)(a)(iii).

(3) Money in the account may only be used by the department to provide trails and recreational facilities grants pursuant to 23-2-109.

(4) Interest and income earned on the account and any unspent or unencumbered money in the account at the end of a fiscal year must remain in the account.

23-2-108. (Effective October 1, 2021 March 1, 2022) Trails and recreational facilities account. (1) There is a trails and recreational facilities account in the state special revenue fund established in 17-2-102.

(2) There must be paid into the account:

(a)  money collected pursuant to 61-3-321(19)(a)(iii); and

(b) money from marijuana taxes deposited under 16-12-111.

(3) Money in the account may only be used by the department to provide trails and recreational facilities grants pursuant to 23-2-109.