2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) Until the programs or credits described in subsections (3)(b) and (3)(d) are established, the funding must be used exclusively for the purposes described in subsections (3)(a) and (3)(c).

(5) The phrase "trended traditional level of appropriation", as used in subsection (3)(c), means the appropriation amounts, including supplemental appropriations, as those amounts were set based on eligibility standards, services authorized, and payment amount during the past five biennial budgets.

(6) The department of public health and human services may adopt rules to implement this section."

 

Section 28. Section 87-1-242, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-1-242. (Bracketed language in subsection (3) effective October 1, 2021 March 1, 2022) Funding for wildlife habitat. (1) The amount of money specified in this subsection from the sale of each hunting license or permit listed must be used exclusively by the commission to secure, develop, and maintain wildlife habitat, subject to appropriation by the legislature:

(a) Class B-10, nonresident combination, $77;

(b) Nonresident antelope, $20;

(c) Nonresident moose, $20;

(d) Nonresident mountain goat, $20;

(e) Nonresident mountain sheep, $20;

(f) Class D-1, nonresident mountain lion, $20;

(g) Nonresident black bear, $20;

(h) Nonresident wild turkey, $10;

(i) Class AAA, combination sports, $7;

(j) Class B-11 nonresident deer combination, $200.

(2) Twenty percent of any increase in the fee for the Class B-7 license or any license or permit listed in subsection (1) must be allocated for use as provided in subsection (1).

(3) Eighty percent of the money allocated by this section, [together with money from marijuana taxes deposited under 16-12-111 and] together with the interest and income from the money, must be used to secure wildlife habitat pursuant to 87-1-209.

(4) Twenty percent of the money allocated by this section must be used as follows:

(a) up to 50% a year may be used for development and maintenance of real property used for wildlife habitat; and

(b) the remainder and any money not allocated for development and maintenance under subsection (4)(a) by the end of each odd-numbered fiscal year must be credited to the account created by 87-1-601(5) for use in the manner prescribed for the development and maintenance of real property used for wildlife habitat."

 

Section 29. Section 87-5-121, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-5-121. (Temporary) Nongame wildlife account. (1) There is a nongame wildlife account in the state special revenue fund provided for in 17-2-102.