2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (11)(10) The department may not adopt rules requiring a consumer to provide an adult-use provider, adult-use marijuana-infused products provider, or adult-use dispensary licensee with identifying information other than identification to determine the consumer's age or require the recording of personal information about consumers other than information typically required in a retail transaction."

 

Section 6. Section 16-12-105, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-105. (Effective October 1, 2021 March 1, 2022) Department responsibility to monitor and assess marijuana production, testing, sales, and license revocation. (1) (a) The department shall implement a system for tracking marijuana, marijuana concentrate, and marijuana-infused products from either the seed or the seedling stage until the marijuana, marijuana concentrate, or marijuana-infused product is sold to a consumer. The system must:

(i) ensure that the marijuana, marijuana concentrate, or marijuana-infused product cultivated, manufactured, possessed, and sold under this chapter is not sold or otherwise provided to an individual who is under 21 years of age and who is not a medical marijuana registered cardholder; and

(ii) be made available to adult-use providers, adult-use marijuana-infused products providers, marijuana wholesalers, adult-use dispensaries, and testing laboratories at no additional cost.