2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) A short-term rental marketplace shall collect, report, and pay taxes imposed by Title 15, chapter 65, and this chapter.

(3) The tax collected under Title 15, chapter 65, and this chapter, is on the sales price, as defined in 15-68-101.

(4) Unless approved to do otherwise by the department, a short-term rental marketplace selling accommodations at two or more short-term rentals shall file a separate return for each separate short-term rental if each separate short-term rental is in a different city, county, or tourism region.

 

Section 9. Section 15-68-502, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-68-502. Returns -- payment -- authority of department. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2), on or before the last day of the month following the calendar quarter in which the transaction subject to the tax imposed by this chapter occurred, a return, on a form provided by the department, and payment of the tax for the preceding quarter must be filed with the department.

(b)Each person engaged in business within this state or using property or services within this state that are subject to tax under this chapter shall file a return.

(c)A person making retail sales at two or more places of business shall file a separate return for each separate place of business.

(2) A person who has been issued a seasonal seller's permit shall file a return and pay the tax on the date or dates set by the department.

(3) (a) For the purposes of the sales tax or use tax, a return must be filed by:

(i) a retailer required to collect the tax; and

(ii) a person that:

(A) purchases any items the storage, use, or other consumption of which is subject to the sales tax or use tax; and

(B) has not paid the tax to a retailer required to pay the tax.

(b) Each return must be authenticated by the person filing the return or by the person's agent authorized in writing to file the return.

(4) (a) A person required to collect and pay to the department the taxes imposed by this chapter shall keep records, render statements, make returns, and comply with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed by the department. Each return or statement must include the information required by the rules of the department.

(b) For the purpose of determining compliance with the provisions of this chapter, the department is authorized to examine or cause to be examined any books, papers, records, or memoranda relevant to making a determination of the amount of tax due, whether the books, papers, records, or memoranda are the property of or in the possession of the person filing the return or another person.