2021 Montana Legislature
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING THE LODGING FACILITY USE TAX AND THE SALES TAX ON LODGING AND RENTAL CARS; ALIGNING DEFINITIONS FOR THE LODGING FACILITY USE TAX AND THE SALES TAX ON LODGING; REQUIRING REGISTRATION AND COLLECTION BY SHORT-TERM RENTAL MARKETPLACES; and AMENDING SECTIONS 15-65-101, 15-65-111, 15-65-112, 15-65-113, 15-65-114, 15-65-115, 15-68-101, 15-68-502, AND 76-8-103, MCA; and providing an applicability date."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-65-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-65-101. Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Accommodation charge" means the fee charged by the owner or operator of a facility for use of the facility for lodging, including bath house facilities, but excluding charges for meals, transportation, entertainment, or any other similar charges.