2021 Montana Legislature
[…] 2021 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

senate bill NO. 159

P2#yIS1INTRODUCED BY G. Hertz, M. Blasdel, J. Small, G. Vance, B. Beard, J. Fuller, W. Galt, C. Knudsen, R. Knudsen, S. Vinton, T. Welch

By Request of the Governor

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REDUCING THE TOP INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATE; AMENDING SECTION 15-30-2103, MCA; AND PROVIDING APPLICABILITY dates, effective dates, and termination dates."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-30-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2103. Rate of tax. (1) There must be levied, collected, and paid for each tax year upon the taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this tax, after making allowance for exemptions and deductions as provided in this chapter, a tax on the brackets of taxable income as follows:

(a) on the first $2,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;

(b) on the next $2,200 of taxable income or any part of that income, 2%;

(c) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;

(d) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 4%;

(e) on the next $3,000 of taxable income or any part of that income, 5%;

(f) on the next $3,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6%;

(g) on any taxable income in excess of $17,400 or any part of that income, 6.9% 6.75%.

(2) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the bracket amount contained in subsection (1) by the inflation factor for the following tax year and round the cumulative brackets to the nearest $100. The resulting adjusted brackets are effective for that following tax year and must be used as the basis for imposition of the tax in subsection (1) of this section."

 

Section 2. Section 15-30-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2103. Rate of tax. (1) There must be levied, collected, and paid for each tax year upon the taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this tax, after making allowance for exemptions and deductions as provided in this chapter, a tax on the brackets of taxable income as follows:

(a) on the first $2,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;

(b) on the next $2,200 of taxable income or any part of that income, 2%;

(c) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;

(d) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 4%;

(e) on the next $3,000 of taxable income or any part of that income, 5%;

(f) on the next $3,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6%;

(g) on any taxable income in excess of $17,400 or any part of that income, 6.9% 6.75%.

(2) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the bracket amount contained in subsection (1) by the inflation factor for the following tax year and round the cumulative brackets to the nearest $100. The resulting adjusted brackets are effective for that following tax year and must be used as the basis for imposition of the tax in subsection (1) of this section."

 

Section 3. Section 15-30-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2103. Rate of tax. (1) There must be levied, collected, and paid for each tax year upon the taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this tax, after making allowance for exemptions and deductions as provided in this chapter, a tax on the brackets of taxable income as follows:

(a) on the first $2,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;

(b) on the next $2,200 of taxable income or any part of that income, 2%;

(c) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;

(d) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 4%;

(e) on the next $3,000 of taxable income or any part of that income, 5%;

(f) on the next $3,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6%;

(g) on any taxable income in excess of $17,400 or any part of that income, 6.9% 6.75%.

(2) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the bracket amount contained in subsection (1) by the inflation factor for the following tax year and round the cumulative brackets to the nearest $100. The resulting adjusted brackets are effective for that following tax year and must be used as the basis for imposition of the tax in subsection (1) of this section."

 

Section 4. Section 15-30-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2103. Rate of tax. (1) There must be levied, collected, and paid for each tax year upon the taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this tax, after making allowance for exemptions and deductions as provided in this chapter, a tax on the brackets of taxable income as follows:

(a) on the first $2,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;

(b) on the next $2,200 of taxable income or any part of that income, 2%;

(c) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;

(d) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 4%;

(e) on the next $3,000 of taxable income or any part of that income, 5%;

(f) on the next $3,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6%;

(g) on any taxable income in excess of $17,400 or any part of that income, 6.9% 6.75%.

(2) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the bracket amount contained in subsection (1) by the inflation factor for the following tax year and round the cumulative brackets to the nearest $100. The resulting adjusted brackets are effective for that following tax year and must be used as the basis for imposition of the tax in subsection (1) of this section."

 

Section 5. Section 15-30-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2103. Rate of tax. (1) There must be levied, collected, and paid for each tax year upon the taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this tax, after making allowance for exemptions and deductions as provided in this chapter, a tax on the brackets of taxable income as follows:

(a) on the first $2,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;

(b) on the next $2,200 of taxable income or any part of that income, 2%;

(c) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;

(d) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 4%;

(e) on the next $3,000 of taxable income or any part of that income, 5%;

(f) on the next $3,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6%;

(g) on any taxable income in excess of $17,400 or any part of that income, 6.9% 6.75%.

(2) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the bracket amount contained in subsection (1) by the inflation factor for the following tax year and round the cumulative brackets to the nearest $100. The resulting adjusted brackets are effective for that following tax year and must be used as the basis for imposition of the tax in subsection (1) of this section."

 

Section 6.Effective dates -- applicability. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) through (6), [this act] is effective July 1, 2021.

(2) [Section 1] is effective October 1, 2021, and applies to the income tax year beginning after December 31, 2021.