2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (d) at least 25 full-time employees residing in the state for the previous 36 months.

(2) In order for a taxpayer to qualify for the tax rate under [section 4], the corporation whose capital stock was sold or exchanged may not be organized primarily for the purpose of land or real estate investment and in no case may more than 50% of the capital gain from the sale be attributable to gains on real property.

(3)  The department shall adopt rules to implement and administer [sections 1 through 4].

 

Section 4.Tax on qualifying net capital gains. Subject to the conditions of [section 3], an alternative tax rate of 0% is imposed on the net long-term capital gain that is attributable to the sale or exchange of capital stock of a corporation.

 

Section 5. Section 15-30-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2103. Rate of tax. (1) There Except as provided in [section 4], there must be levied, collected, and paid for each tax year upon the taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this tax, after making allowance for exemptions and deductions as provided in this chapter, a tax on the brackets of taxable income as follows:

(a) on the first $2,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;

(b) on the next $2,200 of taxable income or any part of that income, 2%;

(c) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;

(d) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 4%;

(e) on the next $3,000 of taxable income or any part of that income, 5%;

(f) on the next $3,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6%;

(g) on any taxable income in excess of $17,400 or any part of that income, 6.9%.

(2) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the bracket amount contained in subsection (1) by the inflation factor for the following tax year and round the cumulative brackets to the nearest $100. The resulting adjusted brackets are effective for that following tax year and must be used as the basis for imposition of the tax in subsection (1) of this section."

 

Section 6. Section 15-30-2153, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2153. Determination of tax of estates and trusts.