2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)        For each school district, the department of revenue shall calculate and report to the county superintendent the amount of revenue anticipated for the ensuing fiscal year from revenue from coal gross proceeds under 15-23-703."

 

Section 3. Section 20-9-166, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-166. (Temporary) Financial support for transportation budget amendments and covid-19-related significant enrollment increases. (1) Whenever a final budget amendment has been adopted for the transportation fund, the trustees may apply to the superintendent of public instruction for an increased payment for state transportation reimbursement. The superintendent of public instruction shall adopt rules for the application for state transportation reimbursement. The superintendent of public instruction shall approve or disapprove each application for state transportation reimbursement. When the superintendent of public instruction approves an application, the superintendent of public instruction shall determine the additional amount of state transportation reimbursement that will be made available to the applicant district because of the increase in enrollment or additional pupil transportation obligations. The superintendent of public instruction shall notify the applicant district of the superintendent's approval or disapproval and, in the event of approval, the amount of additional state aid that will be made available for the transportation fund. The superintendent of public instruction shall disburse the state aid to the eligible district at the time the next regular state aid payment is made.

(2)        (a) Any increase in enrollment for a district at the October enrollment count for fiscal years 2022 and 2023 compared to the enrollment count of the district in October of the immediately preceding fiscal year is declared by the legislature to be related to the uncertainty created by covid-19 and qualifies the district for additional financial support as described in this subsection (2).