2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (28)       upon request and in compliance with confidentiality requirements of state and federal law, disclose to interested parties all school district student assessment data for a test required by the board of public education;

(29)       administer the distribution of guaranteed tax base aid in accordance with 20-9-366 through 20-9-369; and

(30)       perform any other duty prescribed from time to time by this title, any other act of the legislature, or the policies of the board of public education."

 

Section 2. Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-141. Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

(a)        Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: