2023 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 53-2-1215, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-2-1215. Incumbent worker training program -- purpose. There is an incumbent worker training program, administered by the department, the purpose of which is to:

(1)        meet the training needs of incumbent workers in businesses employing 50 or fewer workers in this state; and

(2)        assist local businesses in preserving existing jobs for Montana residents."

 

Section 2. Section 53-2-1216, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-2-1216. Definitions. As used in 53-2-1215 through 53-2-1220, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Department" means the department of labor and industry provided for in 2-15-1701.

(2)        "Eligible training provider" means:

(a)        a unit of the university system, as defined in 20-25-201;

(b)        a community college district, as defined in 20-15-101;