2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The department may charge convenience fees and may allow private entities to collect the convenience fees on selected electronic digital government services in order to provide funding for the support and furtherance of electronic digital government services.

(3)        The department or a private entity under a contract as provided in subsection (2) may not use any data associated with providing electronic digital government services for any purpose that is not provided for by law."

 

Section 23. Section 2-18-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-18-101. Definitions. As used in parts 1 through 3 and part 10 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Agency" means a department, board, commission, office, bureau, institution, or unit of state government recognized in the state budget.

(2)        "Base salary" means the base hourly pay rate annualized paid to an employee, excluding overtime and longevity.