2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)        The department of administration is responsible for the management and operation of equipment, systems, facilities, and processes integral to the department's central computer center and statewide telecommunications system information technology resources and the state telecommunications network."

 

Section 3. Section 2-17-505, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-17-505. Policy. (1) It is the policy of the state that information technology be used to improve the quality of life of Montana citizens by providing educational opportunities, creating quality jobs and a favorable business climate, improving government, and protecting individual privacy and the privacy of the information contained within information technology systems resources.

(2)        It is the policy of the state that the development of information technology resources in the state must be conducted in an organized, deliberative, and cost-effective manner.

(3)        It is the policy of the state that information technology is essential and vital to the people of the state of Montana, and the services, systems, and infrastructure are therefore considered to be an asset of the state.

(4)        It is the policy of the state that commercial off-the-shelf information technology resources be used whenever feasible, rather than the commissioning of custom solutions.

(4)(5)     The following principles must guide the development of state information technology resources:

(a)        There are statewide information technology policies, standards, procedures, and guidelines policies, framework, controls, standards, procedures, and guidelines applicable to all state agencies and other entities using the state network an information technology resource.

(b)        Mitigation of risks is a priority in order to protect individual privacy and the privacy of information contained within information technology systems resources as they become more interconnected and as the liabilities stemming from the risk to information technology, also known as cyber risk, have increased.

(c)        Whenever feasible and not an undue cyber risk, common data is entered once and shared among government entities at any level or political subdivision.

(d)        Third-party providers of data, such as citizens, businesses, and other government entities, are responsible for the accuracy and integrity of the data provided to government entities.