2023 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

House bill NO. 75

INTRODUCED BY J. Schillinger

By Request of the Department of Transportation

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR MOTOR FUEL TAX REFUNDS; ALLOWING THE USE OF ELECTRONIC TRANSACTION REPORTS FOR REFUND CLAIMS; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-70-426, 15-70-430, AND 15-70-432, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-70-426, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-70-426. Required records. (1) Except as provided in subsection (6), gasoline or special fuel purchased and delivered into bulk storage for use in motor vehicles on public roads and nonhighway use must be fully accounted for by detailed withdrawal records to accurately show the manner in which it was used. Gasoline or special fuel on hand, determined by actual measurement, must be deducted from a claim and must be reported as an opening inventory on the next claim.

(2)        Service stations, bulk dealers, and marinas shall prepare a separate and complete invoice identifying the type of fuel for each withdrawal of gasoline or special fuel for which a refund is to be claimed.

(3)        Special storage facilities used for certain periods must be identified and explained. If gasoline or special fuel withdrawn from special storage is used entirely for off-highway purposes and is not used in licensed vehicles, no records will be required other than purchase invoices showing the delivery into special storage.