2023 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 87-5-801, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-5-801. (Temporary) Short title. This part may be cited as the "Kelly Flynn Montana Wildlife Habitat Improvement Act". (Terminates June 30, 2023--sec. 11, Ch. 342, L. 2017.)"

 

Section 2. Section 87-5-803, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-5-803. (Temporary) Wildlife habitat improvement advisory council -- duties -- members. (1) There is a wildlife habitat improvement advisory council appointed by the director that ranks projects pursuant to 87-5-804 and advises the department on the administration of this part, including making recommendations on additional weed and soil treatment options and methods that are eligible for funding under this part. The council consists of the following voting members:

(a)        the director of the department or a representative of the department;

(b)        a representative of a hunting organization in Montana;

(c)        a representative of a multiple-use recreation organization in Montana;

(d)        a representative of the timber industry in Montana;