2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)        delineate those state agencies responsible for responding to a hazardous material incident;

(3)        provide for the control and management of hazardous material incidents;

(4)        provide for the cooperation of other state agencies and local governments in hazardous material incident management; and

(5)        provide for the formulation of a comprehensive, statewide incident management and hazardous material response support plan."

 

Section 8. Section 10-3-1203, MCA, is amended to read:

"10-3-1203. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Commission" means the state emergency response commission.

(2)        "Division" means the division of disaster and emergency services in the department of military affairs.