2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        The board may not impose a fine for a first offense on a licensee who produces proof of licensure to the department within 5 days of the citation. In other cases, the board may, upon finding that the person has demonstrated acceptable proof of licensure, waive or refund the fine.

(5)        A person who refuses to sign and accept a citation commits a misdemeanor, punishable in the same manner as provided in 37-1-318 violates this section is also subject to the provisions of [section 1]."

 

Section 6. Section 37-69-310, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-69-310. Citation and fine for failure to display license. (1) A citation for failure to display a plumber's license or proof of licensure issued by an employee of the department must include:

(a)        the time and date on which the citation is issued;

(b)        the name, address, mailing address, and signature of the person to whom the citation is issued;

(c)        reference to the statutory authority to issue the citation;

(d)        the name, title, affiliation, and signature of the person issuing the citation;

(e)        information explaining the procedure for the person to follow in order to pay the fine or to demonstrate proof of licensure; and

(f)         the amount of the applicable fine.

(2)        The applicable civil fines for failing to display a license or proof of licensure are as follows:

(a)        $100 for the first offense, unless the provisions of subsection (4)(b) apply;

(b)        $250 for the second offense; and

(c)        $500 for the third and any subsequent offense.

(3)        Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense. The person issuing the citation is responsible for determining, by means of an up-to-date list or through telephone or other communication with the board office, whether the citation being issued is for a first, second, or subsequent offense.

(4)        (a) The person who issues the citation is authorized to collect the fine, but the person who is issued a citation may pay the fine to the board within 5 business days of the date of issuance.

(b)        The board may not impose a fine for a first offense on a licensee who produces proof of licensure to the department within 5 days of the citation. In other cases, the board may, upon finding that the person has demonstrated acceptable proof of licensure, waive or refund the fine.

(5)        A person who refuses to sign and accept a citation commits a misdemeanor, punishable in the same manner as provided in 37-1-318 violates this section is also subject to the provisions of [section 1]."

 

Section 7. Section 37-69-402, MCA, is amended to read: