2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)        An action under subsection (3) or to enforce this part or a rule adopted under this part may be brought in the district court of any county where a violation occurs.

(6)        Civil penalties collected pursuant to this part must be deposited into the state special revenue account created pursuant to 37-7-1511 and must be used to defray the expenses of the board in establishing and maintaining the registry and in discharging its administrative and regulatory duties in relation to this part."

 

Section 3. Section 37-33-501, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-33-501. License required -- enjoining unlawful practice title protection. (1) A person may not practice or purport to practice massage therapy without first obtaining a license under the provisions of 37-33-502.

(2)        A person who is not licensed as a massage therapist, whose license has been suspended or revoked, or whose license has lapsed and has not been revived may not use the words or letters "massage therapist", "licensed massage therapist", "L.M.T.", "masseur", or "masseuse" or any other letters, words, or insignia indicating or implying that the person is a licensed massage therapist or in any way, orally, in writing, or in print or by sign, directly or by implication, purport to be