2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)        If reemployed in a position covered by a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Title 39, chapter 31, the retired member is subject to all the terms and conditions of the agreement and is entitled to all the benefits and protections of the agreement.

(5)        The board may adopt rules to implement this section.

(6)        As used in this section, the following definitions apply:

(a)        "Employer" means a school district as defined in 20-6-101 and 20-6-701.

(b)        "Year" means all or any part of a school year."

 

Section 3. Section 19-20-734, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-20-734. Break-in-service requirements. (1) Except as provided in 19-20-732 and subsection (2) of this section, a retired member who first applies for retirement benefits or applies for resumed or recalculated retirement benefits pursuant to 19-20-733: