2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)        the types of enforcement actions taken as a result of the inspections.

(5)        The department shall furnish to the economic affairs interim committee, on request, a list containing the names of all controlling beneficial owners for each licensee.

(6)        Pursuant to 37-3-203, the board of medical examiners shall report annually in accordance with 5-11-210 to the economic affairs interim committee on the number and types of complaints the board has received involving physician practices in providing written certification for the use of marijuana."

 

Section 9. Section 16-12-125, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-125. Hotline. (1) The department shall create and maintain a hotline to receive reports of suspected abuse of the provisions of this chapter.

(2)        An individual making a complaint must be a resident and shall provide the individual's name, street address, and phone number.

(3)        (a) The department shall provide a copy of the complaint to the person or licensee that is the subject of the complaint.

(b) The department may not redact the individual's name or city of residence from the complaint copy.

(4)        The department may:

(a)        investigate reports of suspected abuse of the provisions of this chapter; or

(b)        refer reports of suspected abuse to the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in the area where the suspected abuse is occurring."

 

Section 10. Section 16-12-129, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-129. Department to conduct background checks. (1) In addition to any other requirement imposed under this chapter, before issuing any license under this chapter the department shall conduct: