2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (k)        $27,000 for a cultivator with a tier 10 canopy license;

(l)         $32,000 for a cultivator with a tier 11 canopy license; and

(m)       $37,000 for a cultivator with a tier 12 canopy license.

(5)        The fee required under this part may be imposed based only on the tier of licensure and may not be applied separately to each indoor cultivation facility used for cultivation under the licensure level.

(6)        A former medical marijuana licensee who engaged in outdoor cultivation before November 3, 2020, may continue to engage in outdoor cultivation."

 

Section 21. Section 16-12-225, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-225. Combined-use marijuana licensing -- requirements. (1) The department may issue a total of eight combined-use marijuana licenses to entities that are:

(a)        a federally recognized tribe located in the state; or

(b)        a business entity that is majority-owned by a federally recognized tribe located in the state.

(2)        A combined-use marijuana license consists of one tier 1 canopy license and one dispensary license allowing for the operation of a dispensary. Cultivation and dispensary facilities must be located at the same licensed premises.

(3)        A combined-use marijuana licensee shall operate its cultivation and dispensary facilities on land that is located:

(a) within 150 air-miles of the exterior boundary of the associated tribal reservation or, for the Little Shell Chippewa tribe only, within 150 air-miles of the tribal service area; and

(b)  in a county that has satisfied the local government approval provisions in 16-12-301 if the majority of voters in the county voted against approval of Initiative Measure No. 190 in the November 3, 2020, general election.

(4)        An applicant under this section must satisfy all licensing requirements under this chapter and is subject to all fees and taxes associated with the cultivation and sale of marijuana or marijuana products provided for in this chapter.

(5)        A license granted under this section must be operated in compliance with all requirements imposed under this chapter.

(6)        After a tribe or a majority-owned business of that tribe is licensed under this section, that tribe or another majority-owned business of that tribe may not obtain another combined-use license until the prior license is relinquished, lapses, or is revoked by the department."

 

Section 22. Section 16-12-226, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-226. Marijuana worker permit -- requirements.