2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        a registered cardholder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year or a fine not to exceed $1,000, or both.

(2)        An individual convicted under this section may not be licensed under this chapter.

(3)        A physician who purposely and knowingly misrepresents any information required under 16-12-509 is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year or a fine not to exceed $1,000, or both."

 

Section 25. Section 16-12-310, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-310. Limit on local-option marijuana excise tax rate -- goods subject to tax. (1) The rate of the local-option marijuana excise tax must be established by the election petition or resolution provided for in 16-12-311, and the rate may not exceed 3%.

(2)        The local-option marijuana excise tax is a tax on the retail value of all marijuana and marijuana products sold at an adult-use dispensary or medical marijuana dispensary within a county.

(3)        If a county imposes a local-option marijuana excise tax:

(a)        50% of the resulting tax revenue must be retained by the county;

(b)        45% of the resulting tax revenue must be apportioned to the municipalities on the basis of the ratio of the population of the each city or town to the total county population of municipalities within the county; and

(c)        the remaining 5% of the resulting tax revenue must be retained by the department to defray costs associated with administering 16-12-309 through 16-12-312 and 16-12-317. The funds retained by the department under this subsection (3)(c) must be deposited into the marijuana state special revenue account established under 16-12-111.

(4)        For the purposes of this section, "tax revenue" means the combined taxes collected under any local-option marijuana excise tax collected on retail sales within the county."

 

Section 26. Section 16-12-311, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-311. Local government excise tax-- election required -- procedure -- notice.