2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) An employer that fails to timely or accurately report the employment of, time worked by, or compensation paid to a retired member as required under subsection (1)(e) is jointly and severally liable with the retired member for repayment to the retirement system of retirement benefits paid to which the member was not entitled, plus interest.

(3)(2)     An employer shall submit a wage and contribution report to the retirement system every month, including for any month in which the employer does not pay compensation reportable to the retirement system."

 

Section 3. Section 19-20-409, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-20-409. Transfer of service credits and contributions from public employees' retirement system. (1) (a) An active member may at any time before retirement file a written application with the retirement board teachers' retirement system to purchase transfer all of the member's previous service credit in then on account with the public employees' retirement system to the teachers' retirement system if the following requirements are met:

(i)         the member is eligible to withdraw from the public employees' retirement system; and

(ii)         member and employer contributions are directly transferred from the public employees' retirement system to the teachers' retirement system as provided in subsections (1)(b) and (1)(c).

. The amount that must be paid to the retirement system to purchase this service under this section is the sum of subsections (2) and (3).

(2)(b)    The public employees' retirement system shall transfer employer contributions to the teachers' retirement system in an amount equal to 72% of the amount paid by the of member contributions and accrued interest to be transferred as provided in subsection (1)(c).

(3)(c)     The member shall pay either directly or by public employees' retirement system transferring contributions on account with the public employees' retirement system an amount equal to the member's accumulated contributions at the time that active membership was terminated, plus accrued interest. Interest must be calculated from the date of termination shall transfer member contributions to the teachers' retirement system in an amount equal to the total amount of the member's contributions then on account with the public employees' retirement system, plus all interest accrued on the member contributions from the date of deposit until the date the a transfer is received by the teachers' retirement system,. Interest must be based on the interest tables in use by the public employees' retirement system.