2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)        If an employer fails to report a person who was eligible for membership under 19-20-302, the employee and employer shall make the contributions required by this chapter, plus interest at the current actuarial assumed rate of investment return.

(4)        The contributions and interest may be made in a lump-sum payment or in installments as agreed to between the person and the board.

(5)        Only one service purchase may be made by any member under subsection (1) or (2)."

 

Section 5. Section 19-20-427, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-20-427. Redeposit of contributions previously withdrawn. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3), in addition to the contributions required under 19-20-602 and 19-20-608, subject to the approval of the retirement board, and to the extent permitted by section 415(k)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, a member may redeposit in the annuity savings account, by a single payment or by an increased rate of contribution, an amount equal to the accumulated contributions that the member has previously withdrawn, plus interest paid as follows:

(a)        if a written application to purchase service is signed prior to July 1, 2012, at the rate the contributions would have earned had the contributions not been withdrawn; or

(b)        if a written application to purchase service is signed on or after July 1, 2012, at the actuarially assumed interest rate in effect on the date the written application is signed.

(2)        The redeposit must be made in accordance with 19-20-415.

(3)        A member may not redeposit contributions previously withdrawn under this chapter after retirement benefit payments to the member have started, even if the member returns to active member status.

(4)        Except as provided in subsection (3), in addition to the contributions required under 19-20-602 and 19-20-908, subject to the approval of the retirement board, and to the extent permitted by section 415(k)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, an active member may purchase service credit previously accrued and withdrawn from the Montana public employees' retirement system by redeposit directly to the teachers' retirement system, subject to the following: