2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)        Subsection (1) does not prohibit a qualified member of another profession, business, educational program, or volunteer organization who is not licensed or certified or for whom there is no applicable code of ethics, including a guardian ad litem, child advocate, or law enforcement officer, from performing duties and services consistent with the person's training, as long as the person does not represent by title that the person is a certified child protection specialist."

 

Section 23. Section 45-5-231, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-5-231. Definitions. As used in 45-5-231 through 45-5-234, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Assault on a partner or family member" has the meaning provided in 45-5-206 for partner or family member assault.

(2)        "Chemical dependency treatment" means required counseling and treatment related to chemical dependency issues.