2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (13)       If available funds are not sufficient to provide medical assistance for all eligible persons, the department may set priorities to limit, reduce, or otherwise curtail the amount, scope, or duration of the medical services made available under the Montana medicaid program after taking into consideration the funding principles set forth in subsection (2). (Subsection (3)(o) terminates September 30, 2023--sec. 7, Ch. 412, L. 2019.)"

 

Section 28. Section 53-21-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-21-102. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Abuse" means any willful, negligent, or reckless mental, physical, sexual, or verbal mistreatment or maltreatment or misappropriation of personal property of any person receiving treatment in a mental health facility that insults the psychosocial, physical, or sexual integrity of any