2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)        A public airport all-beverages license and all retail alcoholic beverage sales under it are subject to all statutes and rules governing all-beverages licenses.

(4)        The department of revenue shall issue a public airport all-beverages license to a qualified applicant regardless of the number of all-beverages licenses already issued within the all-beverages license quota area in which the airport is situated.

(5)        A license issued under this section may offer curbside pickup between 8 a.m. and 2 a.m. in original packaging, prepared servings, or growlers."

 

Section 6. Section 16-4-305, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-4-305. Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses -- use -- quota. (1) (a) The Montana heritage preservation and development commission may use Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses within the quota area in which the licenses were originally issued, for the purpose of providing retail alcoholic beverage sales on property acquired by the state under Title 22, chapter 3, part 10. The licenses are to be considered when determining the appropriate quotas for issuance of other retail liquor alcoholic beverage licenses.

(b)        The department may issue a wine amendment pursuant to 16-4-105(6) if the use of a Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage license for the sale of beer meets all the requirements of that section.

(2)        The Montana heritage preservation and development commission may lease a Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage license to an individual or entity approved by the department.

(3)        Montana heritage retail alcoholic beverage licenses are subject to all laws and rules governing the use and operation of retail liquor alcoholic beverage licenses.