2023 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

House bill NO. 155

INTRODUCED BY K. Zolnikov

By Request of the Department of Revenue

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE LAWS; REVISING DEFINITIONS; REVISING LICENSURE LAWS; revising laws relating to certain ownership interest license transfers; and AMENDING SECTIONS 16-4-101, 16-4-103, 16-4-104, 16-4-115, 16-4-208, 16-4-305, 16-4-306, AND 16-4-415, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 16-4-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-4-101. Applications for sale, import, or manufacture of beer -- qualifications of applicant. (1) Any person desiring to manufacture, distribute, import, or sell beer under the provisions of this code shall first apply to the department for a license to do so and pay with such the application the license fee prescribed. The department shall require of such the applicant satisfactory evidence that the applicant is of good moral character and a law-abiding person suitable for carrying on the operations of a license.

(2)        Upon On being satisfied, from such the application or otherwise, that such the applicant is qualified, the department shall issue such a license to such the person, which and the license shall be must at all times be prominently displayed in the place of business of such applicant at the licensed premises.

(3)        If the department shall find finds that such the applicant is not qualified, no a license shall may not be granted and such the license fee shall must be returned."

 

Section 2. Section 16-4-103, MCA, is amended to read: