2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)(3)     A property or casualty insurer that denies, in whole or in part, a policyholder's claim after consideration of a utilization review shall provide the policyholder an opportunity to request reconsideration by the insurer and the opportunity to submit additional information relating to the claim."

 

Section 37.Coverage of oral therapy -- opioid use disorder. A health insurance issuer may not impose prior authorization or step therapy requirements for an oral therapy prescription used to treat opioid use disorder.

 

Section 38. Section 33-36-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-36-102. Purpose. The purpose and intent of this chapter are to:

(1)        establish standards for the creation and maintenance of networks by health carriers offering managed care plans and to ensure the adequacy, accessibility, and quality of health care services offered under a managed care plan by establishing requirements for written agreements between health carriers offering managed care plans and participating providers regarding the standards, terms, and provisions under which the participating provider will provide services to covered persons;

(2)        provide for the implementation of state network adequacy and quality assurance standards in administrative rules, provide for monitoring compliance with those standards, and provide a mechanism for detecting and reporting violations of those standards to the commissioner;

(3)        establish minimum criteria for the quality assessment activities of a health carrier issuing a closed plan or a combination plan and to require that minimum state quality assessment criteria be adopted by rule;

(4)        enable health carriers to evaluate, maintain, and improve the quality of health care services provided to covered persons; and

(5)        provide a streamlined and simplified process by which managed care network adequacy and quality assurance programs may be monitored for compliance through coordinated efforts of by the commissioner and the department. It is not the purpose or intent of this chapter to apply quality assurance standards applicable to medicaid or medicare to managed care plans regulated pursuant to this chapter or to create or require the creation of quality assurance programs that are as comprehensive as quality assurance programs applicable to medicaid or medicare."

 

Section 39. Section 33-36-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-36-103. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply: