2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)        the provider may also be disclosed upon a written, dated, and signed approval of the provider if the information does not identify the covered person;

(b)        the covered person may also be disclosed upon a written, dated, and signed approval of the covered person or of the parent or guardian of a covered person if the covered person is a minor and if the information does not identify the provider;

(c)        neither the provider nor the covered person may also be disclosed upon request for use for statistical purposes only."

 

Section 53. Section 33-36-401, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-36-401. Enforcement. (1) If the department commissioner determines that a health carrier has not complied with this chapter or the rules implementing this chapter, the department commissioner may recommend corrective action to the health carrier.

(2)        At the recommendation of the department the The commissioner may take an enforcement action provided in subsection (3) if:

(a)        a health carrier fails to implement corrective action recommended by the department commissioner;

(b)        corrective action taken by a health carrier does not result in bringing a health carrier into compliance with this chapter and the rules implementing this chapter within a reasonable period of time;

(c)        the department demonstrates to the commissioner that a health carrier does not comply with this chapter or the rules implementing this chapter; or

(d)        the commissioner determines that a health carrier has violated or is violating this chapter or the rules implementing this chapter.

(3)        The commissioner may take any of the following enforcement actions to require a health carrier to comply with this chapter or the rules implementing this chapter:

(a)        suspend or revoke the health carrier's certificate of authority or deny the health carrier's application for a certificate of authority; or

(b)        use any of the commissioner's other enforcement powers provided in Title 33, chapter 1, part 3."

 

Section 54. Repealer. The following sections of the Montana Code Annotated are repealed:

33-2-322.           Surplus lines advisory organization -- consultation with commissioner in developing approved risk list.