2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (21)(20) "Quality assessment" means the measurement and evaluation of the quality and outcomes of medical care provided to individuals, groups, or populations.

(22)(21) "Quality assurance" means quality assessment and quality improvement.

(23)(22) "Quality improvement" means an effort to improve the processes and outcomes related to the provision of health care services within a health plan."

 

Section 40. Section 33-36-105, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-36-105. Department Commissioner -- general powers and duties -- rulemaking. (1) The department commissioner shall:

(a)        adopt rules pursuant to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act establishing minimum state standards for network adequacy and quality assurance and procedures for ensuring compliance with those standards; and

(b)        recommend action to the commissioner if appropriate, initiate action against a health carrier whose managed care plan does not comply with standards for network adequacy and quality assurance adopted by the department commissioner.

(2)        Quality assurance standards adopted by the department commissioner must consist of some but not all of the health plan employer data and information standards. The department commissioner shall select and adopt only standards appropriate for quality assurance in Montana.

(3)        The state may contract, through a competitive bidding process, for the development of network adequacy and quality assurance standards."

 

Section 41. Section 33-36-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-36-201. Network adequacy -- standards -- access plan required.