2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)        The superintendent of public instruction shall report to the education interim budget committee and the education interim committee in accordance with 5-11-210 no later than September 30 of even-numbered years on the implementation of this section and an analysis that supports each daily rate. The report must include:

(a)        the daily rate calculated for each qualifying facility as described in subsection (3)(a); and

(b)        an evaluation of education programs at qualifying facilities funded under this section."

 

Section 4. Section 20-7-436, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-7-436. Definitions. For the purposes of 20-7-435 and this section, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Appropriate educational opportunity" means:

(a)        for an eligible child without a disability:

(i)         if provided by a nonpublic school, an education program provided in accordance with the requirements for a nonpublic school under the provisions of 20-5-109; and