2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)(4)     The board shall certify amounts due under this section on a monthly basis, and the state treasurer shall transfer those amounts to the pension trust fund within 1 week. The payments in this section are statutorily appropriated as provided in 17-7-502. "

 

Section 9. Section 19-3-1605, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-3-1605. Guaranteed annual benefit adjustment. (1) Subject to subsection (2), on January 1 of each year, the permanent monthly benefit payable during the preceding January to each recipient who is eligible under subsection (3) must be increased by the applicable percentage provided in subsection (4).

(2)        (a) If a recipient's benefit payable during the preceding January has been increased by one or more adjustments not provided for in this section and the adjustments amount to less than an annualized increase of the applicable percentage provided in subsection (4), then the recipient's benefit must be adjusted by an amount that will provide a total annualized increase of the applicable percentage in the benefit paid since the preceding January.

(b)        If a recipient's benefit payable during the preceding January has been increased by one or more adjustments not provided for in this section and the increases amount to more than an annualized increase of the applicable percentage provided in subsection (4), then the benefit increase provided under this section must be 0%.

(c)        If a benefit recipient is a contingent annuitant receiving an optional benefit upon the death of the original payee that occurred since the preceding January, the new recipient's monthly benefit must be increased to the applicable percentage provided in subsection (4)(b) more than the amount that the contingent annuitant would have received had the contingent annuitant received a benefit during the preceding January.

(3)        Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), a benefit recipient is eligible for and must receive the minimum annual benefit adjustment provided for in this section if the benefit's commencement date is at least 12 months prior to January 1 of the year in which the adjustment is to be made.

(4)        (a) The applicable percentage increase under subsection (1) is 3% if the member was hired or assumed office:

(i)         before July 1, 2007; or