2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        the income tax laws of this state; and

(c)        the federal income tax laws.

(5)        Premarital agreements must be enforced as provided in Title 40, chapter 2, part 6.

(6)        The court shall seal any qualified domestic relations order, as defined in section 414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 414(p), that is issued under this part except for access by the pension plan administrator of the plan for which benefits are being distributed by the order, the child support enforcement division, the parties, and each party's counsel of record."

 

Section 3. Section 40-4-203, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-4-203. Maintenance. (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:

(a)        lacks sufficient property to provide for the spouse's reasonable needs; and

(b)        is unable to be self-supporting through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.

(2)        The maintenance order must be in amounts and for periods of time that the court considers just, without regard to marital misconduct, and after considering all relevant facts, including: