2023 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

House bill NO. 335

INTRODUCED BY D. Bedey, S. Gist, D. Fern

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING ABSENTEE BALLOT LIST PROCEDURES; PROHIBITING VOTERS ON THE INACTIVE LIST FROM BEING MAILED AN ABSENTEE BALLOT; requiring that certain notices be sent before an absentee voter is placed on the inactive list after the voter's ballot is returned as undeliverable; AMENDING sections 13-13-212 AND 13-13-245, MCA; and PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 13-13-212, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-13-212. Application for absentee ballot -- special provisions -- absentee ballot list for subsequent elections. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), an elector may apply for an absentee ballot by using a standard application form provided by rule by the secretary of state pursuant to 13-1-210 or by making a written request, which must include the applicant's birth date and must be signed by the applicant. The request must be submitted to the election administrator of the applicant's county of residence within the time period specified in 13-13-211.

(b)        A person who holds a power of attorney from a uniformed-service voter may apply for an absentee ballot for that election on behalf of the uniformed-service voter. The applicant shall provide a copy of the power of attorney authorizing the request for an absentee ballot along with the application.

(2)        (a) If an elector requests an absentee ballot because of a sudden illness or health emergency, the application for an absentee ballot may be made by written request signed by the elector at the time that the ballot is delivered in person by the absentee election board or by an authorized election official as provided in 13-13-225.

(b)        The elector may request by telephone, facsimile transmission, or other means to have a ballot and application personally delivered by the absentee election board or by an authorized election official at the elector's place of confinement, hospitalization, or residence within the county.

(c)        A request under subsection (2)(a) must be received by the election administrator within the time period specified in 13-13-211(2).

(3)        An elector may at any time request to be mailed an absentee ballot for each subsequent election in which the elector is eligible to vote as long as the elector remains qualified to vote and resides at the address provided in the initial application.