2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)        Upon receipt of bids for the project and selection of a prospective contractor, Anaconda-Deer Lodge County shall provide notice and send a copy of the bids to the department of commerce and indicate its preferred contractor. The department shall pay Anaconda-Deer Lodge County half of the acceptable bid, not to exceed $500,000, within 21 days of receiving notice from the county.

 

Section 3. Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-65-121. (Temporary) Distribution of tax proceeds. (1) The proceeds of the tax imposed by 15-65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124 and as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(i) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The department shall distribute the portion of the 4% that was paid with federal funds to the agency that made the in-state lodging expenditure and deposit 30% of the amount deducted less the portion paid with federal funds in the state general fund.

(2)        The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the state general fund, distributed to agencies that paid the tax with federal funds, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account must be transferred to an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for tourism promotion and promotion of the state as a location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials, to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue account, to the Montana historical society, to the university system, to the state-tribal economic development commission, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows:

(a)        1% to the Montana historical society to be used for the installation or maintenance of roadside historical signs and historic sites;