2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii)         A former medical marijuana licensee who sells marijuana and marijuana products exclusively to registered cardholders is not required to obtain an adult-use dispensary license.

(3)        The department may amend or issue licenses to provide for staggered expiration dates. The department may provide for initial license terms of greater than 12 months but no more than 23 months in adopting staggered expiration dates. Thereafter, licenses expire annually. License fees for the license term implementing staggered license terms may be prorated by the department."

 

Section 4. Section 16-12-310, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-310. Limit on local-option marijuana excise tax rate -- goods subject to tax. (1) The rate of the local-option marijuana excise tax must be established by the election petition or resolution provided for in 16-12-311, and the rate may not exceed 3%.

(2)        The local-option marijuana excise tax is a tax on the retail value of all marijuana and marijuana products sold at an adult-use dispensary or medical marijuana dispensary within a county.

(3)        If a county imposes a local-option marijuana excise tax:

(a)        50% of the resulting tax revenue must be retained by the county;

(b)        45% of the resulting tax revenue must be apportioned to the municipalities on the basis of the ratio of the population of the city or town to the total county population; and

(c)        the remaining 5% of the resulting tax revenue must be retained by the department to defray costs associated with administering 16-12-309 through 16-12-312 and 16-12-317. The funds retained by the department under this subsection (3)(c) must be deposited into the marijuana state special revenue account established under 16-12-111.

(4)        For the purposes of this section, "tax revenue" means the combined taxes collected under any local-option marijuana excise tax collected on retail sales within the county."

 

Section 5. Section 16-12-311, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-311. Local government excise tax-- election required -- procedure -- notice.