2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)        A person or private entity, but not a government entity, filing a complaint under this section in good faith is immune from suit in a civil action related to the filing or contents of the complaint."

 

Section 5. Section 37-1-410, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-1-410. Unprofessional conduct. (1) The following is unprofessional conduct for a licensee or license applicant in a profession or occupation governed by this part:

(1)(a)     being convicted, including a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere and regardless of a pending appeal, of a crime relating to or committed during the course of practicing the person's profession or occupation or involving violence, the use or sale of drugs, fraud, deceit, or theft;

(2)(b)    permitting, aiding, abetting, or conspiring with a person to violate or circumvent a law relating to licensure or certification;

(3)(c)     committing fraud, misrepresentation, deception, or concealment of a material fact in applying for or assisting in securing a license or license renewal or in taking an examination required for licensure;

(4)(d)    signing or issuing, in the licensee's professional capacity, a document or statement that the licensee knows or reasonably ought to know contains a false or misleading statement;

(5)(e)     making a misleading, deceptive, false, or fraudulent advertisement or other representation in the conduct of the profession or occupation;

(6)(f)     offering, giving, or promising anything of value or benefit to a federal, state, or local government employee or official for the purpose of influencing the employee or official to circumvent a federal, state, or local law, rule, or ordinance governing the licensee's profession or occupation;