2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)        Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other provision of this title governing unprofessional conduct of a licensee or a license applicant under this title, it is not unprofessional conduct for a licensee or a license applicant under this title to engage in the exercise of rights protected under the free exercise clause or the free speech clause of the Montana constitution or the United States constitution."

 

Section 4. Section 37-1-402, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-1-402. Unprofessional conduct -- complaint -- investigation -- immunity. (1) A person, government, or private entity may submit a written complaint to the department charging a licensee or license applicant with a violation of this part and specifying the grounds for the complaint.