2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (vii)(g)   $150,000 0.2% to the board of crime control to fund crisis intervention team training as provided in 44-7-110; and

(h)        1.5% to the correctional officer state special revenue account provided for in [section 2];

(i)         1.5% to the treatment court support account provided for in 46-1-1115; and

(viii)(j)   the remainder to the general fund. (Subsection (4)(b)(vi) terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 117(2), Ch. 576, L. 2021.)"

 

Section 5. Section 16-12-310, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-310. Limit on local-option marijuana excise tax rate -- goods subject to tax. (1) The rate of the local-option marijuana excise tax must be established by the election petition or resolution provided for in 16-12-311, and the rate may not exceed 3%.

(2)        The local-option marijuana excise tax is a tax on the retail value of all marijuana and marijuana products sold at an adult-use dispensary or medical marijuana dispensary within a county.

(3)        If a county imposes a local-option marijuana excise tax:

(a)        50% of the resulting tax revenue must be retained by the county;

(b)        45% of the resulting tax revenue must be apportioned to the municipalities on the basis of the ratio of the population of the city or town to the total county population; and

(c)        the remaining 5% of the resulting tax revenue must be retained by is allocated to the department to defray costs associated with administering 16-12-309 through 16-12-312 and 16-12-317. The funds retained by the department under this subsection (3)(c) must be deposited into the marijuana administration state special revenue account established under 16-12-111 [section 1].

(4)        For the purposes of this section, "tax revenue" means the combined taxes collected under any local-option marijuana excise tax collected on retail sales within the county."

 

Section 6. Section 17-1-508, MCA, is amended to read:

"17-1-508. Review of statutory appropriations.