2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)        proper maintenance and use of lists for legally registered electors and provisionally registered electors;

(d)        technical security of the statewide voter registration system;

(e)        information security with respect to keeping from general public distribution driver's license numbers, whole or partial social security numbers, and address information protected from general disclosure pursuant to 13-2-115; and

(f)         quality control measures for the system and system users; and

(g)        the content of the oath for working group members as provided in [section 1(3)].

(3)        The rules adopted by the secretary of state must reflect that an elector who was properly registered prior to January 1, 2003, is considered a legally registered elector."

 

Section 5. Section 13-38-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-38-202. Committee Precinct committee representatives as party representatives -- county and city central committees. (1) Each precinct committee representative shall represent the representative's political party for the precinct in all ward or subdivision committees formed.

(2)        The precinct committee representatives in each precinct constitute the county central committee of the respective political parties and shall assist the county election administrator of the county, under the direction of the secretary of state, to ensure the accuracy of the precinct's voter registration list as required by [section 1].

(3)        Committee Precinct committee representatives who reside within the limits of a city are ex officio the city central committee of their respective political parties and have the power to make their own rules not inconsistent with those of the county central committee. However, the county central committee has the power to fill vacancies in the city central committee.

(4)        Each precinct committee representative serves a term of 2 years from starting on the date of the primary election in an even-numbered year through the date of the next even-numbered year primary election or appointment pursuant to 13-38-201. Once When the term has expired, the position becomes vacant.

(5)        Vacancies in the office of precinct committee representative occur only on the death or written resignation of the incumbent or when the incumbent is no longer a resident or registered voter of the precinct. A precinct committee representative may not otherwise be removed from office. If a vacancy occurs, the remaining members of the county central committee may select a precinct resident to fill the vacancy for the remaining term."

 

NEW SECTION. Section 6.Codification instruction. [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 13, chapter 38, and the provisions of Title 13, chapter 38, apply to [section 1].

 

NEW SECTION. Section 7.Effective date.