2023 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

House bill NO. 537

INTRODUCED BY J. Fitzpatrick

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT providing a water right permit exception for beneficial use of water produced by oil and gas operations; providing rulemaking authority to the board of oil and gas conservation; and AMENDING SECTIONS 82-11-111 AND 85-2-306, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 82-11-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"82-11-111. (Temporary) Powers and duties of board. (1) The board shall make investigations that it considers proper to determine whether waste exists or is imminent or whether other facts exist that justify any action by the board under the authority granted by this chapter.

(2)        Subject to the administrative control of the department under 2-15-121, the board shall:

(a)        require measures to be taken to prevent contamination of or damage to surrounding land or underground strata caused by drilling operations and production, including but not limited to regulating the disposal or injection of water and disposal of oil field wastes;

(b)        classify wells as oil or gas wells or class II injection wells for purposes material to the interpretation or enforcement of this chapter;

(c)        adopt and enforce rules and orders to implement this chapter and 85-2-306(8).

(3)        The board shall determine and prescribe which producing wells are defined as "stripper wells" and which wells are defined as "wildcat wells" and make orders that in its judgment are required to protect those wells and provide that stripper wells may be produced to capacity if that is considered necessary in the interest of conservation.