2023 Montana Legislature
[…] "10-2-802. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Eligible service member" means a service member who meets the criteria established in 10-2-804(2).

(2)        "Family member" means the spouse of an eligible service member or a person who is a parent, child, brother, sister, or grandparent of an eligible service member by lineage, adoption, legal guardianship, or marriage.

(3)        "United States armed forces" means the active and reserve components of the United States army, marine corps, navy, air force, space force, and coast guard."

 

Section 2. Section 13-21-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-21-102. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Covered voter" means:

(a)        a uniformed-service voter or an overseas voter who is registered to vote in Montana;

(b)        a uniformed-service voter whose voting residence is in Montana and who otherwise satisfies Montana's voter eligibility requirements;