2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)        For purposes of this section, "armed forces" means the United States army, air force marine corps, navy, marines air force, space force, coast guard, and merchant marine, including the United States military reserves of these services, the Montana national guard, and the service academies and training programs for these services."

 

Section 4. Section 39-29-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-29-101. Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Armed forces" means the:

(a)        United States army, marine corps, navy, air force, marine corps space force, and coast guard;