2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (59)       "Written consent" means a statement that is executed by the owner of the surface estate and that is written on a form approved by the department to demonstrate that the owner consents to entry of an operator for the purpose of conducting strip-mining operations and that the consent is given only to strip-mining and reclamation operations that fully comply with the terms and requirements of this part."

 

Section 3. Section 82-4-222, MCA, is amended to read:

"82-4-222. Permit application -- application revisions. (1) An operator desiring a permit shall file an application that must contain a complete and detailed plan for the mining, reclamation, revegetation, and rehabilitation of the land and water to be affected by the operation. The plan must reflect thorough advance investigation and study by the operator, include all known or readily discoverable past and present uses of the land and water to be affected and the approximate periods of use, and provide:

(a)        the location and area of land to be affected by the operation, with a description of access to the area from the nearest public highways;

(b)        the names and addresses of the owners of record and any purchasers under contracts for deed of the surface of the area of land to be affected by the permit and the owners of record and any purchasers under contracts for deed of all surface area within one-half mile of any part of the affected area;

(c)        the names and addresses of the present owners of record and any purchasers under contracts for deed of all subsurface minerals in the land to be affected;

(d)        the source of the applicant's legal right to mine the mineral on the land affected by the permit;

(e)        the permanent and temporary post-office addresses of the applicant;

(f)         whether the applicant or any person associated with the applicant holds or has held any other permits under this part and an identification of those permits;

(g)        (i) whether the applicant is in compliance with 82-4-251 and, if known, whether each officer, partner, director, or any individual, owning of record or beneficially, alone or with associates, 10% or more of any class of stock of the applicant, is subject to any of the provisions of 82-4-251. If so, the applicant shall certify the fact. The information required in this subsection (1)(g) must be updated and approved by the department in the event of a change in the parties specified in this subsection (1)(g)(i) as a result of bankruptcy or reorganization.