2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 4. Section 20-9-360, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-360. State equalization aid levy. Subject to 15-10-420, there is a levy of 40 mills imposed by the county commissioners of each county on all taxable property within the state, except property for which a tax or fee is required under 61-3-321(2) or (3), 61-3-529, 61-3-537, 61-3-562, 61-3-570, and 67-3-204. Proceeds of the levy must be remitted to the department of revenue, as provided in 15-1-504, and must be deposited to the credit of the state school general equalization fund and property tax reduction account established in [section 1] for state equalization aid to the public schools of Montana."

 

Section 5. Section 20-9-366, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-366.  Definitions. As Subject to adjustments pursuant to [section 1], as used in 20-9-366 through 20-9-371, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "County retirement mill value per elementary ANB" or "county retirement mill value per high school ANB" means the sum of the taxable valuation in the previous year of all property in the county divided by 1,000, with the quotient divided by the total county elementary ANB count or the