2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)        any money remaining at the end of the immediately preceding school fiscal year in the county treasurer's accounts for the various sources of revenue established or referred to in this section;

(e)        any federal or state money distributed to the county as payment in lieu of property taxation, including federal forest reserve funds allocated under the provisions of 17-3-213;

(f)         gross proceeds taxes from coal under 15-23-703; and

(g)        oil and natural gas production taxes."

 

Section 3. Section 20-9-333, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-333. Basic county tax for high school equalization and other revenue for county equalization of high school BASE funding program. (1) Subject to 15-10-420, the county commissioners of each county shall levy an annual basic county tax of 22 mills on the dollar of the taxable value of all taxable property within the county, except for property subject to a tax or fee under 61-3-321(2) or (3), 61-3-529, 61-3-537, 61-3-562, 61-3-570, and 67-3-204, for the purposes of high school equalization and state BASE funding program support. The revenue collected from this levy must be apportioned to the support of the BASE funding programs of high school districts in the county and to the state general fund school equalization and property tax reduction account established in [section 1] in the following manner: