2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        "Health care employee" means any employee who is employed by a health care employer and who provides health care services in the course of employment.

(c)        (i) "Health care employer" means an employer of health care employees.

(ii)         The term does not include the department of public health and human services or any health care facility operated by, or on behalf of, the department of public health and human services.

 

Section 2. Section 50-16-805, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-16-805. Disclosure of information allowed for certain purposes. (1) To the extent provided in 39-71-604 and 50-16-527, a signed claim for workers' compensation or occupational disease benefits authorizes disclosure to the workers' compensation insurer, as defined in 39-71-116, by the health care provider.

(2)        A health care provider may disclose health care information about an individual for law enforcement purposes if the disclosure is to:

(a)        federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities to the extent required by law; or

(b)        a law enforcement officer about the general physical condition of a patient being treated in a health care facility if the patient was injured by the possible criminal act of another.

(3)        A health care provider may disclose health care information to a fetal, infant, child, and maternal mortality review team for the purposes of 50-19-402.

(4)        A health care employer, as defined in [section 1], may disclose information contained in written reports pursuant to [section 1] to the department of justice for data collection and reporting purposes."

 

Section 3.Codification instruction. [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 39, chapter 2, part 2, and the provisions of Title 39, chapter 2, part 2, apply to [section 1].

 

Section 4.Termination. [Sections 1 and 2] terminate June 30, 2025.