2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)        hold a hearing at least once every 30 days to review whether it is still in the interest of justice to require the youth to continue to be held in a secure adult facility or have no sight or sound contact with adult inmates;

(b)        hold an additional hearing before the youth has been detained for 180 days to determine, in writing, if there is good cause for an extension unless the youth expressly waives this limitation."

 

Section 2. Section 41-5-208, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-5-208. Transfer of supervisory responsibility to district court after juvenile disposition -- nonextended jurisdiction and nontransferred cases. (1) (a) After adjudication by the court of a case that was not transferred sentenced to district court under pursuant to 41-5-206 and that was not prosecuted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution under part 16 of this chapter, the court may, on the youth's motion or the motion of the