2023 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

House bill NO. 626

INTRODUCED BY P. Fielder

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT revising election laws related to the appointment process for a legislative vacancy; requiring the county central committee to manage the appointment process; revising notification requirements and processes; AMENDING SECTIONS 5-2-402 AND 5-2-403, MCA; and PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 5-2-402, MCA, is amended to read:

"5-2-402. Appointment by board of county commissioners -- county party central committee role -- timeframes. (1) Except as provided in subsection (5) (6) or as otherwise provided by law, whenever a vacancy occurs in the legislature, the vacancy must be filled by appointment by the board of county commissioners or, in the event of a multicounty district, the boards of county commissioners of the counties comprising the district sitting as one appointing board party central committee of the party of the person vacating office.

(2)        (a) Whenever a vacancy as described in 2-16-501 is within the boundaries of a single county, the board of county commissioners shall make the appointment as described in 5-2-403, 5-2-404, or 5-2-406 party central committee serves as the appointing board and shall make the appointment by simple majority vote of that county's precinct representatives.

(b)(3)    (a) Whenever a vacancy is within a multicounty district, the boards of county commissioners shall sit as one appointing board. The selection of an individual to fill the vacancy must be as follows: county central committees shall sit as one appointing board.

(i) The presiding officer of the board of county commissioners of the county in which the person resided whose vacancy is to be filled shall call a meeting for the purpose of appointing the member of the legislature and shall preside at the meeting.

(b)        The appointing board must be composed of three representatives from each affected county, with each set of three representatives selected by the respective county central committee.