2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The requesting party shall pay the physician, psychologist, or panel for the examination.

(3)        As used in this section, a panel includes a practitioner having substantial experience in the field of medicine concerned with the matters presented by the dispute and whose licensure would qualify the practitioner to act as a treating physician, as defined in 39-71-116, and may include a psychologist.

(4)        A claimant is required, upon a written request of an insurer, to submit to a functional capacities evaluation conducted by a licensed physical or occupational therapist."

 

Section 6. Section 39-71-606, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-606. Insurer to accept or deny claim within 30 days of receipt -- notice of benefits and entitlements to claimants -- notice of denial -- notice of reopening -- notice to employer -- employer's right to loss information. (1) Each insurer under any plan for the payment of workers' compensation benefits shall, within 30 days of receipt of a claim for compensation signed by the claimant or the claimant's representative, either accept or deny the claim and, if denied, shall inform the claimant and the department in writing of the denial.

(2)        (a) The department shall make available to insurers for distribution to claimants sufficient copies of a document describing current benefits and entitlements available under Title 39, chapter 71. On receipt of a claim, each insurer shall promptly notify the claimant in writing of potential benefits and entitlements available by providing the claimant a copy of the document prepared by the department.

(b)        The department may provide information to claimants regarding nonstatutory programs or benefits offered to injured workers or the families of injured workers by a nonprofit organization. The department may not provide the contact information of an injured worker to such an organization without the express consent of the injured worker.

(3)        Each insurer under plan No. 2 or No. 3 for the payment of workers' compensation benefits shall notify the employer of the reopening of the claim within 14 days after the reopening of a claim for the purpose of paying compensation benefits.

(4)        (a) When requested by an employer that an insurer currently insures or has insured in the immediately preceding 5 years or when requested by the employer's designated insurance producer, an insurer shall provide the loss information listed in subsection (4)(b) within 10 days of the request.

(b)        Loss information provided under this subsection (4) must include for the period requested:

(i)         all date of injury or occupational disease data for the employer's claims;

(ii)         payment data on the employer's closed claims; and